Privacy Notice

DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA FILE

Personal Data Act (523/1999), section 10
November 2017

1 Controller

Name
Eniram Ltd

Address
Hiililaiturinkuja 2
FI-00180 Helsinki, FINLAND

Other contact information (e.g. tel., email)
info@eniram.fi

2 Contact person/or the person in charge

Name
Pasi Järvenpää

Address
Hiililaiturinkuja 2
00180 Helsinki Finland

Other contact information (e.g. tel., email)
web-marketing@eniram.fi

3 Register name

Eniram Ltd direct marketing register

4 Purpose for processing the personal data

Personal data are used for direct advertising, telemarketing, distant selling and other forms of direct marketing, as well as questionnaires and market research, and similar address-based transmissions performed by Eniram and companies belonging to the same group and its partners.

Marketing may be implemented also by electronic means, such as via e-mail or cell phone. A registered person has the right to prohibit direct marketing targeted to him or her.

5 Contents of the register

The following categories of data can be processed in the register:

  • Name, title, company, business identity code, postal address, e-mail address, phone numbers
  • rank or profession
  • other information regarding the data subjects´ tasks and position in business life or public duties (used for marketing directed at companies)
  • data on marketing consents and prohibitions
  • data on usage of electronical services, such as browsing and search data
  • data on desired forms of contact
  • amendments to the above data
  • one other item of data applying to the data subject
  • other data collected with the consent of the data subject

6 Regular sources of information

The data is collected from the data subjects themselves, such as when they participate in marketing campaign and events organised by the registrar. Personal data and updates can also be collected from the registrar´s partners or companies belonging to the same group, and from authorities and companies that offer services related to personal data. Website cookies or similar technology can be used to gather data.

7 Regular destinations of disclosed data

The data in the register may be disclosed as permitted and obligated by valid legislation, unless the data subject has forbidden the disclosure of his or her data.

8 Transfer of data outside the European Union or the European Economic Area

All Wärtsilä companies might have access to your personal data. Moreover, personal data may be transferred to Eniram’s or Wärtsilä’s suppliers, some of which may be located outside of EU/EEA countries.

In situations where personal data is transferred outside of EU/EEA countries, we ensure that sufficient level of data protection is maintained through appropriate safety measures, e.g. EU commission’s model clauses.

9 Protection principles of the register

Data are collected to databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means.  The databases and their backups are located in locked and secured premises, and access to them is limited to only certain pre-designated persons.

10 Right of inspection, restriction and correction

The data subject has the right pursuant to the Personal Data Act to inspect what information relating to him or her has been stored in the register. A written and signed inspection request shall be submitted to the party responsible for administration.

The data subject has the right to prohibit the processing of data relating to him or her and its disclosure for direct marketing, distance selling and other direct marketing as well as for market surveys and opinion polls, by contacting the registrar.

The data subject has the right to demand the correction of false information by contacting the registrar.

MENU
Eniram